Get Your Limited In Trend Fur Mule Sheepskin Wedges at fOOfOO Slippers

4/14/2017
Hey guys, how's life so far? I was about to start focusing on blogging when I realised my last exam paper in university life is scheduled 2 weeks later and my oral presentation for final year project is upcoming in the beginning of May. So, I truly apologise for being inactive on all my social media platforms these few months! I will be back when this super hectic semester is finally over... (means graduation, yay!)

At this moment, I am taking a break from coding to share with you something really interesting this month. TADA~ I was given a chance to try and review on the FIRST ever pair of fOOfOO, a UK designed luxury slipper, delivered all the way from UK, landed right at my doorstep in Singapore!

Featuring my famous puppy -- Muffin the poodle! Whoever dare to say her NOT cute, please continue scrolling right until the very end to see her cuteness overloaded photos. DUHHHH!

You might have seen the discount code "foofooyunzi10", but nope, this is NOT a paid advertisement. I have been wanting to thank you all for reading my blog all these while, so this discount code is requested exclusively for lovely readers like you! As usual, all reviews are based on my own opinions, so please feel free to comment below for more details if needed.

Now, fOOfOO is a really interesting brand (at least to me), because...
  1. fOOfOO's logo is a poodle -- Hey, my Muffin is a poodle too!
  2. fOOfOO brand name "foo" is my surname!
Before showing you some breathtaking photos, let me tell you a romance story.

Once upon a time, there lives a pair of sweet couples in UK. One day, the husband, Will decided to give his wife something she had yearned for all these years -- a pair of 70s retro fluffy mule slippers (made famous by Marilyn Monroe). He sought high and low for this iconic Old Hollywood Glam show girl style slippers, and finally won a pair at an online action for £70.

However, his wife wasn't too pleased with the quality of the slippers. Will was sad (after all those efforts right?!). He went emo for a while before having a sudden brainwave. Staying in a historic shoe town of Northampton, Will took the slippers to his workshop and ripped them to bits. He put in memory foam on the base to cushioned the sole, covered them with rich velour for more fanciness, and finally restructured the vamp with a fluffiest, silkiest sheepskin rug.

His wife loved his redesign! "Why not recreating more of these to share with the world?", she said. And then, Fluffy, Fancy and Fabulous-- fOOfOO was born! With the logo sketched after their pet dogs, Gabby and Jasmine.
-- The end --

HAHAHAHA! Anyway, fOOfOO is currently run by 2 families for a living. Rob & his brother, Will and a talented Portuguese artisan, Mario. Because of the completely handmade services with loves, fOOfOO is not, and never will be under mass production. They came in a LIMITED EDITION of 100 pairs per month worldwide, created only per order.

This is also the main reason why fOOfOO is customisable (you can mix and match the colour of both mules and bases) with the quality and comfort totally up to expectation!

To be honest, I wasn't expecting much before I received my own pair of fOOfOO. I have chosen their bespoke service and ordered a pair of Kingfisher blue mule with black sheepskin upper (finally not full black this time to try matching with attire), size wise exact to my usual heels size. My fOOfOO arrived through DHL delivery within 2 weeks after my order is placed. They came in a big black shoebox with a black satin dust bag inside. The entire medium height wedges/heels were cushioned by packaging bubbles (or whatever they are called) to prevent the mules from damaging.

Muffin is utmost interested with the oh-SOOOO-FLUFFY mules! She keep sniffing and trying to paw at the them while I was following the trick on the care card to fluff-up the mules. Perhaps, Muffin thought that the mules are wools or balls that can "Shake It Off" left and right~

Fluff-up trick:

  1. Use a hair dryer, but never comb the mules (like a human fluffing up her hair in the morning)
  2. Hold the heels and shake the mules left and right (like a doggy after a bath hahaha!)

See Muffin's eyes forever following those mules! OMG!

I would suggest you to go for your usual size if you have flat feet, as the vamps are just right for me. I usually faced a headache of shoes being too loose and dropped out easily at the back while walking (if you get what I mean), but I have no problem with fOOfOO at all. It could be the tightness of the vamps, else the extra frictions by the velvet. Oh, by the way, I was impressed by the crafting at the bottom of the soles too!

Anyway, I have gotten so used to wearing shoes with pig skin / fake skin soles that tend to become smelly after long-term wear, as well as become slippery upon contacting with water. Therefore I fell in love immediately with the oh-SOOOO-SOFT bases upon trying on the wedges by fOOfOO, It is truly a luxury service footware!

The only worries I have with fOOfOO is the water issue. However, Will ensured me that they will be releasing an upgraded version of fOOfOO with waterproof nanotechnology added to the velvet base! How cool is that?! Fret not to raining session in Singapore~

**Updates 15th Apr 2017!**
Due to the concerns regarding the weather and cleaning issues, I have checked with fOOfOO and these are their replies:

  1. The velvet will be coated with the an environment-friendly nanotechnology spray, to water proof the velvet and act as a stain guard. If a stain does appear, all you need to do is to rub it with a damp micro cloth gently in a light circle motion.
  2. fOOfOO is best suitable for a dry day or an indoor shopping complex. Black base is highly suggested for outdoor wear so that it will need very little locking after. If your sheepskin fur mule ever gets wet, it will go flat and matted. Therefore, we are coming out with the faux fur mule version as it won't retain water and isn't very pourous. You can bring your faux fur back to life by giving them a good shake, validate in the wind or blow dry with a hairdryer. 
  3. Fortunately, both sheepskin and faux fur have barely / no hair loss. 
**Updates end here!**

Will also told me secretly (yeap, not a secret any longer) that they will be bringing in both a higher and a lower heels version in near future. But to me, I am already comfortable with the current height of this wedges. It is considered the "polite" height where I will be able to wear it to both casual and semi-formal events/dinners, or just for normal shoppings and #ootd photo shoots outside. Of course, everyone has a different preferences, so having choices are great! Actually, fOOfOO is made for indoor wear initially, but I have no habit of wearing slippers in house tho.
See the height of the heels and the fluffiness of the mules

So yeah, this is the most interesting young new startup that I have communicated with this month! Sounds exciting right?! I know you might feel a little reluctant to try out fOOfOO, because you know, everyone in Singapore looks the same-- the same plain tee, same rugged pants and same heels. It seems like the trend is to stay blended into the crowd. But fret not! Fluffy footware is currently hot-selling in Japan and going viral on Tumblr~ SO THIS IS THE NEXT TREND!

fOOfOO actually suits any attire!
See the back of the heels never fell off!

See the fluffiness of the mules!

Oh well, I just want to feature Muffin that has the fur on her head just like those mules!
Anyway, yeap! fOOfOO is growing quickly and they now provide international shipping worldwide (Yes, Malaysia and Singapore are both included!). FREE shipping are only available to UK, while fOOfOO is generous enough to set a fee of £12.99 instead of the usual £25 DHL postage to Asia and any countries outside UK. Rest assure of their customer services! fOOfOO does include FREE returns and replacements too!

As mentioned above, you can use the discount code *ONLY FOR THIS MONTH* below:
‘foofooyunzi10’ -- for £10 off your order!

fOOfOO Slippers

Website: http://foofooslippers.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/fOOfOOSlippers
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/foofoo_slippers/
Email: foofooslippers@gmail.com

38 comments :

  1. It really looks luxurious! The concern is just the water, I agree. And how do you clean those? Are you supposed to dust it off with something? Looks great and comfy though.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If it is me, I would buy a suede protector spray to protect the velvet base before starting to wear it out. So that I can clean it with a tooth brush or dry clean using a lint roller. For the mule wise, I wonder if dry shampoo works! HAHHA! should check with fOOfOO before confirming with you again :)

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. yeah! it's really cute! especially when the wind blows!

      Delete
  3. woww.. so cute and look fur .. i think my cats will bite and play with it.. huhuhu..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha, perhaps! gotta keep it away from your cat then~ These shoes actually works well in keeping my dog closes to my heels LOL! But luckily, she only pats them without using mouth or claws~

      Delete
  4. It's really cute :) This is the first time I'm hearing of this brand though.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah! This is because it is a new UK brand close to two years old :) They just expanded to Japan last month, and Singapore and Malaysia now!

      Delete
  5. Wow. These sandals looks so stylish but I am just wondering if the fur will lose...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I have updated the post after gotten a reply from fOOfOO! So far, I don't face this issue with my pair, and they have confirmed with me that the fur will not become lose/ just barely :) Anyway, free returns and replacements are available! Why not give it a try? :D

      Delete
  6. Awhhh the sandal looks furry hahhahaha. i love the colors *.*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah! Is wedges / slippers! It's really furry, the best one I have tried on so far~ I should record the fur being blown under hairdryer, it's truly a sight! They have plenty of colours. Do check out www.foofooslippers.com for more colours and feels :D

      Delete
  7. Yup, it does make sense to wear the fluff at home, but not in heels. I wear flats in the house. It's more appropriate to wear it outdoors but the rain, ah, the tropical rain will destroy it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. HAHAHA! I do agree! That's why I voiced my concern to them and they said that they have taken care about that issue (updated on my post)~ I do think it's worth a try! I used to wear flats in Malaysia but not in Singapore anymore :/

      Delete
  8. These are so cute! I'll definitely get a pair of it's available in Malaysia.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's available in Malaysia! However, it's not in any stores yet, only able to purchase from their official website! If you are really interested in purchasing, do PM me for a special discount code (for friends only) :)

      Delete
  9. What a beautiful dog. Nice to hear you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! Do check out their website: www.foofooslippers.com

      Delete
  10. That is an elegant/classy shoes! I love the colors too! It is match to my maxi dress that I have now = )

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh yeah! They will definitely match well! Do give them a try :D I have updated the post with some new information gotten from fOOfOO so I do think it's worth a try. I actually paired it well with rompers, long pants and certain dresses too HAHAHHA

      Delete
  11. When ever I see shoes like this I think of Marylin Monroe and the fashion in her time. Its so elegant and classy. BTW your dog is way cute.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True! It's their fashion brought back in trend now~ Do give them a try! Thanks, she gave you a thank you woof!

      Delete
  12. Well these really stand out! They look so different and cool. They might just start a new fashion, you never know. I'm going to have a look and check it out.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehe, I do believe they are starting a trend! Seeing more and more on Tumblr and Japanese love them so much OMG! Do check them out at www.foofooslippers.com

      Delete
  13. As a dude, I'm not sure these are exactly "My thing" however, I have just passed them on to my girlfriend who, and I kid you not, literally screamed at the sight of them. Thanks for taking care of her next birthday gift!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. HAHAHHA! That sounds exactly like what I have expected xD Hope she will love the pair you are getting her then! I have updated the post with some new information, do check out www.foofooslippers.com~

      Delete
  14. the slippers look comfortable, and your dog is really cute :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! Yeap, they really are! It's really worth a try since fOOfOO just gave me an update about the waterproof technology (updated in post)! Thanks, she gave you her best woof~

      Delete
  15. A bit exaggerated for me, I may not dare to wear it for outing. Haha...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha yeah, it really depends on your own usual style! I will not wear to school, but I will consider wearing it during photo shoots or when I do dress up and make up to go out! (Else i will be living in tees and denim shorts daily for school lol)

      Delete
  16. Look so comfy! It seem all copied from the idea of PUMA slipper =)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ohh didn't know puma also have it! It's actually all copied from 1950-1970++ fashion style! Is not their original ideas at all haha

      Delete
  17. Omg the fur of the heels is so cute!!! The blue color of the fur is so pretty and make your skin looks fairer <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha thanks! Yeah I superblove the fur! It's really like stroking a fluffy bunny / sheep / doggy~ I guess my fair skin has lots to do with these photos taken using my job dslr instead of my casual point and shoot camera for once πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

      Delete
  18. These are really interesting slippers! Does the fur tickle? Neat photos, too!

    ReplyDelete
  19. What an awesome pair of mules, love your choice of color the fluffy blue and what an adorable dog, love poodles they are so sweet. I had one love their hair also.

    ReplyDelete
  20. Thank you for this interesting post! It looks quite soft and fluffy.

    ReplyDelete
  21. I think I will spoil this pair of shoes very fast if I were to wear cos I walk a lot

    ReplyDelete

Powered by Blogger.